The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries

Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update

Don't miss our NEW PRODUCTS and SPECIAL SALE products!

For more information, read

The Herbarie Blog!
http://http://theherbarie.blogspot.com/

Special Summer Sales! Read more here....

Aspen Bark Extract  Natural Preservative - Aspen Bark Extract offers an alternative to traditional preservative systems.

Aspen Bark Extract is derived from the bark of the American Aspen found in northern and western North America. This tree is also referred to as Quaking or Trembling Aspen which typically grows in vast colonies that originate from one seedling. These trees can live for hundreds of years and withstand the devastation of fire by sprouting from the extensive root system.

The bark of the Aspen tree is rich in salicylates which may function as a defensive mechanism against invading parasites. These salicylates may be isolated from Aspen Bark and applied to cosmetic and personal care products as a natural alternative to more traditional preservative systems.

Aspen Bark Extract is standardized to 54.0-60.0% salicylate content. Initial efficacy testing reveals that Aspen Bark Extract is effective at inhibiting the growth of mold, yeast, E. coli, S. aureus, B. subtilis and P. aeuruginosa. As a secondary benefit, Aspen Bark Extract may also impart a smooth feel to skin.

Aspen Bark Extract is a water-soluble powder and should be used in formulations with a pH between 3 and 9. To enhance incorporation, a slurry can be prepared from the powder and a small portion of the water from the water phase. Incorporation should be at or below 60°C/140F. The recommended usage level is 0.2 to 3%. Aspen Bark Extract can be utilized with other antimicrobials for broad spectrum activity.

Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Therefore, every newly developed formulation should undergo challenge testing to ensure adequate preservation.

Recommended Usage: 0.2% - 3.0%

INCI Name: Populus tremuloides (Aspen) Bark Extract

Solubility: Water soluble

Physical Form: Off white to light tan powder

pH (3% solution in water): 3.8 – 6.2

Product Overview:
-Naturally derived botanical extract
-Water Soluble powder
-Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity
-Broad pH range (3-9)
-Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients.
-Add to emulsions during cool-down phase to avoid any destabilization issues.

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $7.95

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | USDA NOP Organic Certified Products | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Equipment & Accessories | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients & Vitamins | Oils & Emollients | Oils & Emollients - Water Soluble | Packaging & Containers | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Solubilizers | Surfactants | Thickeners & Conditioners for Surfactant Systems | WELLNESS
Ordering and order questions: Orders@theherbarie.com — Product questions: ProductAssistance@theherbarie.com — General questions: Support@theherbarie.com

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2010 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.