The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries
Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update
HAPPY NEW YEAR! Read More Here About New Products for 2009....
Crothix Pastilles  Crothix Pastilles offer efficient thickening for shampoo, body wash and other surfactant based systems. Crothix is used at low percentages. To melt/dissolve, Crothix can be added to liquid surfactants or water and heated to 80-85C/176-185F. Must melt completely to be effective.

INCI Name: PEG 150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate.

Physical Form: Pastilles.

Melt Range: 45C

Solubility: Soluble in water

Recommended use levels: 0.5%-2.0%

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $3.36

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | HOLIDAY GIFTS | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | Packaging & Containers | WELLNESS | Equipment & Accessories | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners & Structural Agents | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emollients & Oils | Emollients & Oils - Water Soluble | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients | PhytoScented Botanical Extracts | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Solubilizers | Surfactants | Thickeners & Conditioners for Surfactant Systems

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2009 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.