The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries

Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update

Don't miss our NEW PRODUCTS and SPECIAL SALE products!

For more information, read

The Herbarie Blog!
http://http://theherbarie.blogspot.com/

Special Summer Sales! Read more here....

Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract  

Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract

Curcuma Xanthorrhiza grows in Southeast Asia and is a member of the Zingiberaceae (ginger family). This beautiful plant is sometimes referred to as Javanese Turmeric or temu lawak. The rhizome and root of this plant contain beneficial constituents that have been used traditionally in the treatment of acne and skin inflammations as Thai traditional medicine. More recently studies have demonstrated antioxidative, detoxifying and anticarcinogenic characteristics. Several studies have also demonstrated antimicrobial efficacy, expecially against staphylococcus mutans.

Our Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the root of Curcuma Xanthorrhiza using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. These beneficial constituents include 70 - 90 % essential oil containing mainly ar-curcumene, ß-curcumene and xanthorrhizol (Hydroxy-ar-Curcumene).

Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract has calming properties and is therefore useful in skin soothing formulas. Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract can be used formulations for dry, irritated or chapped skin, formulations for problem skin, such as acne or eczema. Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract can also be used for its antimicrobial properties.

Typical Composition:

Content of essential oil 70% - 90%
ar-Cucumene 24.5%
beta Curcumene 24.4%
Xanthorrhizol 20.3%
Sum of Curcumenes 69.2%

Content of Curcumin 0.25%

Physical Form: Amber, clear to slightly turbid oil

INCI Name: Curcuma Xanthorrhiza Root Extract

Recommended Usage: 0.01% - 0.2%

Shelf-life/Storage: Five years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $6.50

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | USDA NOP Organic Certified Products | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Equipment & Accessories | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients & Vitamins | Oils & Emollients | Oils & Emollients - Water Soluble | Packaging & Containers | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Solubilizers | Surfactants | Thickeners & Conditioners for Surfactant Systems | WELLNESS
Ordering and order questions: Orders@theherbarie.com — Product questions: ProductAssistance@theherbarie.com — General questions: Support@theherbarie.com

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2010 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.