Sunflower Butter is made from USDA NOP Organic Certified High Oleic Sunflower Oil and a solid vegetable oil. High Oleic Sunflower Oil is a cold-pressed monounsaturated sunflower oil with very high levels of oleic acid. This oil is quite stable and is excellent for use in skin care.
Sunflower Butter is a solid product at room temperature and perfect to use as 'as is' to condition dry skin. It has very good skin feel and is ideal as a massage butter or carrier for treatment products. Herbarie Sunflower Butter helps to moisturize and condition dry skin while improving stability and adding body to formulations. Herbarie Sunflower Butter is recommended for products such as balms, creams, lotions, salves, lipbalms, and cleansing products.
INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Physical Form: White solid at room temp.
Melt Range: 60 -63C/140 - 146F
Flash Point: 241C