The Herbarie - Blending Nature & Science • Innovative Natural Products for Cosmetics & Toiletries

Categories
Company Information
Herbarie Update

Don't miss our NEW PRODUCTS and SPECIAL SALE products!

For more information, read

The Herbarie Blog!
http://http://theherbarie.blogspot.com/

Special Summer Sales! Read more here....

Leucidal Liquid   Natural Preservative - Leucidal Liquid combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems and peptide technology.

Leucidal Liquid is derived from Leuconostoc kimchii, the bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi. This product consists of a peptide that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has been shown to have antimicrobial benefits.

Leucidal Liquid is odorless and non-irritating.

Challenge testing has demonstrated that 2% Leucidal Liquid in a cream base is able to successfully inhibit microbial growth. Samples were inoculated with S. aureus, E. coli, P. aeruginosa, C. albicans, A. niger, K. pneumoniae, B. cepacia. Following 28 days of incubation samples were then re-inoculated for an additional 28 days. Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC) were determined using a standard agar dilution method. A variety of bacteria and fungus were tested to evaluate the ability of Leucidal Liquid to protect against microbial contamination. The results indicate that Leucidal Liquid can provide effective protection for certain cosmetic systems.

Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Each formulation should be created with the preservative system as part of the formulation, rather than adding a preservative as an afterthought. Using natural antimicrobials for cosmetic preservation requires careful planning and much testing. Therefore, we recommend that every newly developed formulation should undergo microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.

Recommended Usage: 0.2% - 2.0%

INCI Name: Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Solubility: Water soluble

Physical Form: Clear yellow to light amber odorless liquid

pH: 4.0 – 6.0

Product Overview:
-Water Soluble
-Odorless
-Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity
-Low to no irritation potential; very mild
-Heat stable to at least 80C
-Broad pH range (4-10) – most effective at a pH of 6.0 or less
-Easy to use, almost odorless, clear and light colored
-Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients.
-Add to emulsions during cool-down phase to avoid any destabilization issues.

MSDS and TDS

 
Price: $4.35

Choose Size
Choose Quantity

 Add to cart 
        

DIY Cosmetic Base & Kits | List All Products | NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE | New Products | USDA NOP Organic Certified Products | Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging | Additives | Books | Botanical Extracts | Butters & Waxes | CO2 Extracts | Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents | Dried Botanicals & Herbs | Emulsifiers | Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions | Equipment & Accessories | Essential Oils | Humectants | Hydrolyzed Proteins | Hydrosols | Nutrients & Vitamins | Oils & Emollients | Oils & Emollients - Water Soluble | Packaging & Containers | Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents | Silicones | Solubilizers | Surfactants | Thickeners & Conditioners for Surfactant Systems | WELLNESS
Ordering and order questions: Orders@theherbarie.com — Product questions: ProductAssistance@theherbarie.com — General questions: Support@theherbarie.com

Website Developed and Maintained by RedLime Copyright © 2001-2010 The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc.. All rights reserved.