Vegetable source, nonionic oil-in-water emulsifier with an HLB of 15. Can be combined with low HLB emulsifiers to form stable emulsions, especially when used with fatty alcohols, such as cetearyl alcohol. A classic emulsifier combination is Polysorbate 80 and Sorbitan Oleate. Polysorbate 80 is also useful as a dispersant and solubilizer and can be used in emulsifying scrubs.
INCI Name: Polysorbate 80
General Recommended Use: 1 - 5%
Physical Form: Gold colored liquid.
Solubility: Water soluble
Natural Vegetable Source