St. John's Wort CO2 Extract is standardized to 10% Hyperforins in pure Fractionated Coconut Oil. St. John's Wort CO2 Extract also contains resins and waxes, but does NOT contain photosensitizing Hypericin. Our St. John's Wort CO2 Extract - Standardized is stabilized with 0.5% mixed tocopherols.
St. John's Wort CO2 was extracted by pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique.
St. John's Wort CO2 Extract - Standardized is recommended for cosmetics and toiletries and pharmaceutical formulations. It is useful in treating sunburn, wounds, and inflammation. St. John's Wort CO2 Extract - Standardized also exhibits antimicrobial activity and can be used as part of a preservative system in some formulas.
Recommended Usage:> 0.2% - 2%
Physical Form: Golden to amber liquid at room temperature. Solid at cooler temperatures.
INCI Name: Hypericum Perforatum (St. John's Wort) Extract (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.